One Commitment”
Our school values and has innovative initiatives around parent engagement, environmental sustainability, social responsibility, and technology. CIA FIRST has a partnership with the Rotary Club (“Interact” – the Rotary Club’s international youth service club for youth 12 – 18 years of age). In addition, we have three Parents as Partners Associations (Kindergarten, Elementary, and Middle/High School). We are very proud of the quality of education that our students receive and we are constantly striving to find new partnerships to keep CIA FIRST growing and improving.
• Interview with the School Director
1. How would you describe the CIA FIRST Educational Program?
CIA FIRST International School offers a USA-based educational program that is designed to develop global competence, analytical and critical thinking skills, while meeting the needs of students from diverse language and cultural backgrounds. We believe in educating the “whole child” and that the best student outcomes occur when there is strong engagement and empowerment of parents as the child’s first and foremost teacher. It is also critical to have schools, families, and the community all working together to support the education and development of the child. We provide co-curricular subjects such as Information and Communication Technology, Music, Art, Physical Education, Swimming, French, Chinese, as well as a range of clubs and societies. Furthermore, all full-time students have the option of pairing their international program with the Khmer curriculum elective, which has been recognized by the Ministry of Education, Youth, and Sport.
2.What was the original purpose in establishing CIA FIRST International School?
International quality education must be accessible for all children around the world. Due to a tremendously wide gap in quality and price between poor education institutions and international quality education institutions in 2004, the Cambodia International Academy (CIA) was created in order to fill this gap and offer high quality international education at an affordable price.
3. How far has CIA FIRST progressed since its inception?
From an enrollment of 16 students in 2004, to 555 students in 2010 the school now has an overall population of more than 1,200 students. We cater to the growing middle class of Cambodians and to foreigners. All of us at CIA FIRST International School place high demands on our curriculum, teaching quality, co-curricular activities, facilities, and school management. We have developed a culture of strong teamwork, embracing all stakeholders of the school community. We have reached a level in all above mentioned criteria which exceeds school standards found in developed and western countries. Yet, even amidst all this success, we are keenly aware that ourimprovement efforts must never cease.
4. In School Year 2013-2014, the Ministry of Education, Youth, and Sports (MoEYS) added the English Language subject in the national curriculum from Grade 4 upward. What is CIA FIRST’s view on this decision?
I am glad that this important step was taken and it shows that worldwide goverments start to recognize that the future of each country lies in the hands of the next generation which needs to be equipped from early years on with a global mindset, and in particular tolerance and a strong sense of local and global responsibility. English is a difficult language to learn for the Cambodian people but English proficiency is and will always be a fundamental tool to move the Cambodian society toward a just, prosperous and global minded society.
5. In terms of the development of human resources in Cambodia, what are CIA FIRST’s major plans/strategies?
We do not see people as human resources but as human potential. It is more than frustrating to see how low-quality education is still dominating the education system in many countries. CIA FIRST International School has taken a leading role in the development of human potential and we have already started to reach out to local and international education NGOs, other private schools but also to institutions as the National Olympic Committee of Cambodia (NOCC) and private companies for collaboration. After the opening of a new, modern and innovative campus in school year 2014/2015 I envision the integration of public schools into our system of collaboration in the future. Only if working together as a team, including all stakeholders of the education system in Cambodia, we will reach our goal: The creation of a just, prosperous and global-minded society.